response to request for personnel file
[…] The financial institution objected and refused to produce the personnel file on privacy grounds. Members may download one copy of our sample forms and templates for your personal use within your organization. Under the law, the legislature recognized that it is the public policy of Colorado that employees have access to their personnel policies maintained by their current and former employers. The law, set forth at C.R.S. Personal information about other employees. 631 requires that an employer "shall, upon written request from an employee or former employee, provide the employee, former employee or duly authorized representative with an opportunity to review and copy the employee's personnel file.". The employer must make the employees personnel records available within 30 calendar days from the date the employer receives a written request for inspection.